State Award Winners

The prestigious AANP State Award for Excellence, comprised of two separate awards, is granted annually to deserving NPs and NP advocates.

The NP State Award for Excellence is given to an individual NP in each state who has demonstrated excellence in clinical practice.

The Advocate State Award for Excellence is given to an individual in each state who has made a significant contribution toward increasing awareness and recognition of NPs. Examples of past recipients have been physicians, legislators and educators. NPs are also eligible for the advocate award for non-clinical practice initiatives related to leadership, precepting, policy, politics, research, education or community affairs.

Only one award may be given per category in each state. Groups and organizations are not eligible to receive these awards. Current AANP state representatives and board members are not eligible for either state award category during their term of office. To make a nomination, you must be a current individual member of AANP. However, the nominee does not have to be an AANP member.

All recipients receive a one-time waiver of their registration fee for the AANP National Conference, where they are honored at the Salute to the States event. States may recognize their award recipients throughout the year with individual awards or honors given at the discretion of the state representatives. Current AANP member recipients receive a one-year extension on their membership, beginning at their current renewal date. Non-AANP members who are award recipients are given a one-year complimentary membership.

  • Region 1 Awardees: CT, MA, ME, NH, RI and VT

    Connecticut

    NP State Award for Excellence: Kristen Marie Guida, DNP, ANP-C, ACNP-BC, AGACNP-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Edward Volpintesta, MD

    Massachusetts

    NP State Award for Excellence: Martha Klay, MSN, APRN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Stephanie Ahmed, DNP, FNP-BC

    Maine

    NP State Award for Excellence: Margaret (Peggy) Akers, ANP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Robert Howe, MPA

    New Hampshire

    NP State Award for Excellence: Jillian Belmont, DNP, FNP-BC, SCRN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dorothy Mullaney, DNP, APRN

    Rhode Island

    NP State Award for Excellence: Xristin Maestri, APRN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Madeleine Thibeault, MS

    Vermont

    NP State Award for Excellence: Michelle Wade, MSN/Ed. APRN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Amy O'Meara, DrNP, AGNP, WHNP

  • Region 2 Awardees: NJ, NY and Puerto Rico

    New Jersey

    NP State Award for Excellence: Mary Krug, MSN,APN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Linda Mowad, RN, PhD

    New York

    NP State Award for Excellence: William Rosa, MS, AGPCNP-BC, ACHPN, AHN-BC, CCRN-CMC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Mary Callan, FNP

    Puerto Rico

    NP State Award for Excellence: Margaret (Peggy) Akers, ANP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Marien Saade, MSN, RN, CNN

  • Region 3 Awardees: D.C., DE, MD, PA, VA and WV

    District of Columbia

    NP State Award for Excellence: Courtney Pladsen, DNP, FNP-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Lauren Inouye, RN, MPP

    Delaware

    NP State Award for Excellence: Cynthia Lang-Groening, APRN, NP-C
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Ronald Castaldo, PhD, MBA, MS, CRNA, APRN, CCRN

    Maryland

    NP State Award for Excellence: Helina Somervell, DNP, MSN, CRNP, FNP-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Beverly Lang, MScN, RN, ANP-BC

    Pennsylvania

    NP State Award for Excellence: Carolyn Garver, RN, CRNP-C, MSN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Sen. Camera Bartolotta

    Virginia

    NP State Award for Excellence: Megan Hebdon, DNP, RN, FNP-C
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Karen Budd, MSN, FNP-C

    West Virginia

    NP State Award for Excellence: Kendra Barker, DNP, APRN, FNP-BC, BC-ADM, CDE
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Gaylene Miller

  • Region 4 Awardees: KY, NC, SC and TN

    Kentucky

    NP State Award for Excellence: Sheila Carroll, APRN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Jane Owens, DNP, FNP-C

    North Carolina

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dennis Taylor, DNP, ACNP-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Jean Davison, DNP, FNP-BC

    South Carolina

    NP State Award for Excellence: Kristi Miller, MSN, FNP-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Judith Zink, MSN, FNP-BC, PCPNP, WOCN

    Tennessee

    NP State Award for Excellence: Tracie Moore, DNP, FNP, ACNP, ACNS-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: W. Clay Jackson, MD, DipTh

  • Region 5 Awardees: IL, IN, MI, MN, OH and WI

    Illinois

    NP State Award for Excellence: Barbara Shaw, DNP, APN, FNP-C
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Pamela Haerr, RN, BS, CPNP

    Indiana

    NP State Award for Excellence: Kristine Weaver, FNP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Mary Yaggy, GNP-BC

    Michigan

    NP State Award for Excellence: Susanna Sirianni, RN, DNP, ACNP-BC, ANP-BC, CCRN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Olivia McLaughlin

    Minnesota

    NP State Award for Excellence: Patricia Peschman, DNP, RN, CNP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Renee Dahring, MSN, APRN, CNP

    Ohio

    NP State Award for Excellence: Kate Gawlik, DNP, RN, CNP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Meredith Foxx, MBA, MSN, APRN, PCNS-BC, PPCNP-BC

    Wisconsin

    NP State Award for Excellence: Mary Beck-Metzger, DNP, MSN, FNP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Debra Casper, MSN, RN, ACNP-BC, CCRN

  • Region 6 Awardees: AR, LA, OK and TX

    Arkansas

    NP State Award for Excellence: Michelle Boone, DNP, APRN, FNP-C, AG-ACNP-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Rep. Kim Hammer

    Louisiana

    NP State Award for Excellence: Mari Wirfs, PhD, APRN, ANP-BC, FNP-BC, CNE
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Rhonda Hensley, EdD, DNP

    Oklahoma

    NP State Award for Excellence: Leah Melton, MSN, APRN, BC-ADM
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Rep. Josh Cockroft

    Texas

    NP State Award for Excellence: Holly Jeffreys, DNP, FNP-BC, APRN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Rep. Stephanie Klick, BSN

  • Region 7 Awardees: IA, KS, MO and NE

    Iowa

    NP State Award for Excellence: Lori Reed, ARNP, FNP-C
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: TBD

    Kansas

    NP State Award for Excellence: Karen Lehman, DNPc, MSN, APRN, FNP-C
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Charity Clark, MSOHRD, BS, RRT

    Missouri

    NP State Award for Excellence: Anniece Spencer, DNP, RN, FNP-C, BC-ADM
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Fmr Rep. Tila Hubrecht, RN

    Nebraska

    NP State Award for Excellence: Amy Arndt, DNP, APRN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Linda Lazure, PhD, RN, FAAN

  • Region 8 Awardees: CO, MT, ND, SD, UT and WY

    Colorado

    NP State Award for Excellence: Rosario Medina, PhD, FNP-BC, ACNP, CNS
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Kathleen Sanford, DBA, RN, FACHE, FAAN

    Montana

    NP State Award for Excellence: Kathy Jorgensen, APRN, FNP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Gabrielle Corscadden, RRT

    Montana

    NP State Award for Excellence: Margaret (Peggy) Akers, ANP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Robert Howe, MPA

    North Dakota

    NP State Award for Excellence: Danielle Skaar, FNP-C
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Stacey Pfenning, DNP, APRN, FNP, FAANP

    South Dakota

    NP State Award for Excellence: Diane Kenkel, MS, CNP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Nicole Gibson, DNP, RN, NP-C

    Utah

    NP State Award for Excellence: Rodney Newman, MSN, ANP-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Deanne Williams, MS, CNM, FACNM

    Wyoming

    NP State Award for Excellence: Mary Cox, MSN, PMHNP-BC, FNP-BC, GNP-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Rep. Mary Behrens, MSN, FNP-BC, FAANP

  • Region 9 Awardees: AZ, CA, HI, NM, NV and Pacific U.S. Territories

    Arizona

    NP State Award for Excellence: Joan Lazore, MSN, FNP-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Denise Link, WHNP, CNE, FAAN, FAANP

    California

    NP State Award for Excellence: Denise Perez, MS, RN, FNP-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Jeffrey Arnold, MD, FACEP

    Hawaii

    NP State Award for Excellence: Jared Medeiros, APRN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Laura Reichhardt, MS, APRN, NP-C

    New Mexico

    NP State Award for Excellence: Lisa Taylor, DNP, CRNP, BC-ADM
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Michelle Peacock, FNP-BC

    Nevada

    NP State Award for Excellence: Maileen Ulep-Reed, APRN, FNP-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Teresa Praus, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC

    Pacific U.S. Territories

    NP State Award for Excellence: Meagan Bamba-Ada, MSN, NP-C
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Felix Cabrera, MD

  • Region 10 Awardees: AK, ID, OR and WA

    Alaska

    NP State Award for Excellence: Claire Lewis, WHNP, MHS, BSN, RN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Ursula McVeigh, MD

    Idaho

    NP State Award for Excellence: William Sabel, DNP, FNP-C, APRN
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Michelle Anderson, DNP-FNP

    Oregon

    NP State Award for Excellence: Nicole Bennett, PMHNP, DNP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Jenn Baker, BA

    Washington

    NP State Award for Excellence: Carrie Boom, RN, MN, ARNP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Anne Piazza, MBA

  • Region 11 Awardees: AL, FL, GA, MS and U.S. Virgin Islands

    Alabama

    NP State Award for Excellence: Kala Blakely, DNP, CRNP, NP-C
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Ian Burge, MSN, FNP-BC, CHPN, CRNP

    Florida

    NP State Award for Excellence: Amanda Chaney, DNP, ARNP, FNP-BC, FAANP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Jessica MacIntyre, ARNP, NP-C, AOCNP

    Georgia

    NP State Award for Excellence: Janie McGhin, NP-C, CDE
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Lucy Marion, PhD, RN, FAAN, FAANP

    Mississippi

    NP State Award for Excellence: Teresa Hamill, DNP, FNP-BC
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Rep. Donnie Scoggin, FNP

    U.S. Virgin Islands

    NP State Award for Excellence: Lisa Gay, FNP
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: JudyAnne Ross, RN, BSN, MSN