State Award Winners

The prestigious AANP State Award for Excellence, comprised of two separate awards, is granted annually to deserving NPs and NP advocates.

The NP State Award for Excellence is given to an individual NP in each state who has demonstrated excellence in clinical practice.

The Advocate State Award for Excellence is given to an individual in each state who has made a significant contribution toward increasing awareness and recognition of NPs. Examples of past recipients have been physicians, legislators and educators. NPs are also eligible for the advocate award for non-clinical practice initiatives related to leadership, precepting, policy, politics, research, education or community affairs.

Only one award may be given per category in each state. Groups and organizations are not eligible to receive these awards. Current AANP state representatives and board members are not eligible for either state award category during their term of office. To make a nomination, you must be a current individual member of AANP. However, the nominee does not have to be an AANP member.

All recipients receive a one-time waiver of their registration fee for the AANP National Conference, where they are honored at the Salute to the States event. States may recognize their award recipients throughout the year with individual awards or honors given at the discretion of the state representatives. Current AANP member recipients receive a one-year extension on their membership, beginning at their current renewal date. Non-AANP members who are award recipients are given a one-year complimentary membership.

Nominations for the 2020 awards closed October 14.

2020 State Award Recipients

  • Region 1 Awardees: CT, MA, ME, NH, RI and VT

    Connecticut

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Kathleen Bonaventura
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Rep. Sean Scanlon

    Massachusetts

    NP State Award for Excellence: Patricia O’Brien
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Janet Rico

    Maine

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Alane O’Connor
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Sen. Angus King

    New Hampshire

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Marilyn Daley
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Kathleen (Kitty) Kidder

    Rhode Island

    NP State Award for Excellence: Sharon Garber
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Denise Coppa

    Vermont

    NP State Award for Excellence: Megan O’Brien
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Bradley Berryhill

  • Region 2 Awardees: NJ, NY and Puerto Rico

    New Jersey

    NP State Award for Excellence: William McLean
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Kathleen Gillespie

    New York

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Justin Waryold
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Aney Paul

    Puerto Rico

    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Joseph Colon

  • Region 3 Awardees: D.C., DE, MD, PA, VA and WV

    District of Columbia

    NP State Award for Excellence: Alicia Baker
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Rachel Minahan

    Delaware

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Candace Sandal
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Leslie Verucci

    Maryland

    NP State Award for Excellence: Deborah Jones-Shook
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Khalid Kurtom

    Pennsylvania

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Ann Kriebel-Gasparro
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Janice Miller

    Virginia

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Rebecca Bates
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. HoChong Gilles

    West Virginia

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Chad Hott
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Julie Huron

  • Region 4 Awardees: KY, NC, SC and TN

    Kentucky

    NP State Award for Excellence: Alyce Abraham
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Wendy Fletcher

    North Carolina

    NP State Award for Excellence: Stephanie Brinson
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Schquthia Peacock

    South Carolina

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Jacqueline Baer
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Hon. Gary Clary

    Tennessee

    NP State Award for Excellence: Nancy Appling
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Marilyn Dubree

  • Region 5 Awardees: IL, IN, MI, MN, OH and WI

    Illinois

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Raechel Ferry-Rooney
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Maria Jefferson-Walker

    Indiana

    NP State Award for Excellence: Cathy Cooper
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Senator Edward Charbonneau

    Michigan

    NP State Award for Excellence: Sandra Cagle
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Joseph Bassett

    Minnesota

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Mary Dierich
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Dianne Willer-Sly

    Ohio

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Eric Snyder
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Michele Pirc

    Wisconsin

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Bonnie Nickasch
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Sen. Devin LeMahieu

  • Region 6 Awardees: AR, LA, OK and TX

    Arkansas

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Leonie DeClerk
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Karen Reynolds

    Louisiana

    NP State Award for Excellence: Col. Katrina Lloyd
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Michael Brown

    Oklahoma

    NP State Award for Excellence: Andrea Johns
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Benny Vanatta

    Texas

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Peggy Ostrander
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Erin Cusack

  • Region 7 Awardees: IA, KS, MO and NE

    Iowa

    NP State Award for Excellence: Sherry Buske

    Kansas

    NP State Award for Excellence: Janelle Williamson
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Merilyn Douglass

    Missouri

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Christopher Hemmer
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Tammy Bartholomew

    Nebraska

    NP State Award for Excellence: Terry Thomas
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Marisa L’Heureux

  • Region 8 Awardees: CO, MT, ND, SD, UT and WY

    Colorado

    NP State Award for Excellence: Laura Hildebrand
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Amanda Brill

    Montana

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Jennifer Sofie
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Sen. Terry Gauthier

    North Dakota

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Melanie Schlittenhardt
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Tara Brandner

    South Dakota

    NP State Award for Excellence: Esther Preszler
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Bryan Wermers

    Utah

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Michael Vreeland
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Rep. James Dunnigan

    Wyoming

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Kristina Davis
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Mary Burman

  • Region 9 Awardees: AZ, CA, HI, NM, NV and Pacific U.S. Territories

    Arizona

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Cynthia Elliott
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Paula Christianson-Silva

    California

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Shelly Sachdeva de Peralta
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Jenny Veliz-Urzua

    Hawaii

    NP State Award for Excellence: Carolyn Koley Stoner
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Joseph Humphry

    New Mexico

    NP State Award for Excellence: Tamaki (Kia) Harrold
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Amanda Conley

    Nevada

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Diane McGinnis
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Alona Angosta

    Pacific U.S. Territories

    NP State Award for Excellence: Carla Haddock
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Kevin Hitosis

  • Region 10 Awardees: AK, ID, OR and WA

    Alaska

    NP State Award for Excellence: Kevin Trimble
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Charity Manwaring

    Idaho

    NP State Award for Excellence: Amanda Draper
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Christine Mladenka

    Oregon

    NP State Award for Excellence: Jacqui Terrill Cooke
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Jessica Gregg

    Washington

    NP State Award for Excellence: Jacquelyn Brolsma
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Justin Gill

  • Region 11 Awardees: AL, FL, GA, MS and U.S. Virgin Islands

    Alabama

    NP State Award for Excellence: Lisa Rhodes
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Peggy Benson

    Florida

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Susan Hook
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Ruby Monica Sanford

    Georgia

    NP State Award for Excellence: Samantha Tojino
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Molly Bachtel

    Mississippi

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Tearsanee Davis
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dr. Robert Ware

    U.S. Virgin Islands

    NP State Award for Excellence: Dr. Cherian Joseph-JnoFinn
    The Advocate State Award for Excellence: Sen. Janelle Sarauw