Search term is required Close Search

2021 AANP State Award Recipients


Hover over region to view state award recipients for that region.

  • Region 1 Awardees: CT, MA, ME, NH, RI and VT

    Connecticut

    Lindita Vinca, DNP, ANP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Lindita Vinca, DNP, ANP

    Lynn Rapsilber, DNP, APRN, ANP-BC, FAANP

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Lynn Rapsilber, DNP, APRN, ANP-BC, FAANP

    Massachusetts

    Julianne Nemes Walsh, DNP, PNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Julianne Nemes Walsh, DNP, PNP-BC

    Governor Charlie Baker

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Governor Charlie Baker

    Maine

    Sara Hayes, FNP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Sara Hayes, FNP

    Valerie Fuller, PhD, DNP, AGACNP-BC, FNP-BC, FAANP

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Valerie Fuller, PhD, DNP, AGACNP-BC, FNP-BC, FAANP

    New Hampshire

    Mary Vigeant, MSN, NP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Mary Vigeant, MSN, NP

    Wendy Wright, DNP,FNP-BC, FAANP, FAAN, FNAP

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Wendy Wright, DNP,FNP-BC, FAANP, FAAN, FNAP

    Rhode Island

    Carol Annunziata, APRN, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Carol Annunziata, APRN, FNP-BC

    Matthew Roman, LICSW, MBA

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Matthew Roman, LICSW, MBA

    Vermont

    Jeri B. Wohlberg, MS, APRN, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Jeri B. Wohlberg, MS, APRN, FNP-BC

    Dan Bennett

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Dan Bennett

  • Region 2 Awardees: NJ, NY and Puerto Rico

    New Jersey

    Elise M. Rohana, APN

    NP State Award for Excellence: Elise M. Rohana, APN

    Amita Avadhani, PhD, DNP, DCC, ACNP-BC, FAANP, FCCM

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Amita Avadhani, PhD, DNP, DCC, ACNP-BC, FAANP, FCCM

    New York

    Joan Miravite, DNP, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Joan Miravite, DNP, FNP-BC

    Colleen Walsh-Irwin, DNP, ANP-BC, AACC, FAANP

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Colleen Walsh-Irwin, DNP, ANP-BC, AACC, FAANP

    Puerto Rico

    Iris N. Ramos, FNP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Iris N. Ramos, FNP

    Gladys E. Velez, BSN, MSN

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Gladys E. Velez, BSN, MSN

  • Region 3 Awardees: D.C., DE, MD, PA, VA and WV

    Delaware

    Ema Mada Ndi, PMHNP, FNP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Ema Mada Ndi, PMHNP, FNP

    James Gill, MD, MPH, FAAFP

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: James Gill, MD, MPH, FAAFP

    District of Columbia

    Carolyn Summer, AGNP, MPH

    NP State Award for Excellence: Carolyn Summer, AGNP, MPH

    Laura Diane Worby, MSN, FNP-BC

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Laura Diane Worby, MSN, FNP-BC

    Maryland

    Elizabeth Galik, PhD, CRNP, FAAN, FAANP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Elizabeth Galik, PhD, CRNP, FAAN, FAANP

    Laurie Scudder, DNP, PNP-BC

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Laurie Scudder, DNP, PNP-BC

    Pennsylvania

    Deborah Pora, DNP, CRNP, ANP-C, RCIS

    NP State Award for Excellence: Deborah Pora, DNP, CRNP, ANP-C, RCIS

    Lorraine W. Bock, DNP, FNP-BC, ENP-BC, FAANP

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Lorraine W. Bock, DNP, FNP-BC, ENP-BC, FAANP

    Virginia

    Shelly Smith, DNP, APRN-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Shelly Smith, DNP, APRN-BC

    Carolyn Morcom Rutledge, PhD, FNP-BC

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Carolyn Morcom Rutledge, PhD, FNP-BC

    West Virginia

    Joyce Wilson, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Joyce Wilson, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC

    Toni Dichiacchio, DNP, APRN, FNP-BC, FAANP

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Toni Dichiacchio, DNP, APRN, FNP-BC, FAANP

  • Region 4 Awardees: KY, NC, SC and TN

    Kentucky

    Jessica Estes, DNP, APRN, PMHNP, NCIT

    NP State Award for Excellence: Jessica Estes, DNP, APRN, PMHNP, NCIT

    Carol L. Darwin, MS, AGACNP-BC, AGNP-C, APRN

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Carol L. Darwin, MS, AGACNP-BC, AGNP-C, APRN

    North Carolina

    Kathryn E. Kreider, DNP, FNP, BC-ADM, FAANP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Kathryn E. Kreider, DNP, FNP, BC-ADM, FAANP

    Assembly member Josh Dobson, AA, BA, MPA

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Assembly member Josh Dobson, AA, BA, MPA

    South Carolina

    Kathleen A. Boone, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Kathleen A. Boone, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC

    Judith Zink, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC, PCPNP, WOCN

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Judith Zink, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC, PCPNP, WOCN

    Tennessee

    Heather J. Jackson, PhD, APRN, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Heather J. Jackson, PhD, APRN, FNP-BC

    Jennifer L. Conrad-Rendon, NP-C

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Jennifer L. Conrad-Rendon, NP-C

  • Region 5 Awardees: IL, IN, MI, MN, OH and WI

    Illinois

    Susan J. Corbridge, PhD, APRN, FAANP, FCCP, FAAN

    NP State Award for Excellence: Susan J. Corbridge, PhD, APRN, FAANP, FCCP, FAAN

    Marie Lindsey, PhD, FNP-BC

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Marie Lindsey, PhD, FNP-BC

    Indiana

    Theresa Ellen Coyner, MSN, ANP-BC, DCNP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Theresa Ellen Coyner, MSN, ANP-BC, DCNP

    Former Representative Cindy Kirchhofer

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Former Representative Cindy Kirchhofer

    Michigan

    Mary Anne McCoy, PhD, RN, ACNS, ACNP-BC, FAANP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Mary Anne McCoy, PhD, RN, ACNS, ACNP-BC, FAANP

    Patricia Wells, MSN, RN, FNP-BC

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Patricia Wells, MSN, RN, FNP-BC

    Minnesota

    Maria N. Ruud, DNP, APRN, WHNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Maria N. Ruud, DNP, APRN, WHNP-BC

    Sara A. Forrest, RN, CCRN,MA, FNP, ACNP

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Sara A. Forrest, RN, CCRN,MA, FNP, ACNP

    Ohio

    Carol L. Savrin, DNP, FNP-BC, CPNP-R, FAANP, FNAP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Carol L. Savrin, DNP, FNP-BC, CPNP-R, FAANP, FNAP

    Christine Williams, MSN, APRN-CNP, FAANP

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Christine Williams, MSN, APRN-CNP, FAANP

    Wisconsin

    Maureen T. Greene, PhD, ACNP-C, ACNS-C, CIFM

    NP State Award for Excellence: Maureen T. Greene, PhD, ACNP-C, ACNS-C, CIFM

    Gina M. Bryan, DNP, MS, PMHCNS-DC, FAAN

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Gina M. Bryan, DNP, MS, PMHCNS-DC, FAAN

  • Region 6 Awardees: AR, LA, OK and TX

    Arkansas

    Kimberly Hill, DNP, APRN, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Kimberly Hill, DNP, APRN, FNP-BC

    Yvonia J. Finley, APRN

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Yvonia J. Finley, APRN

    Louisiana

    Tavell L. Kindall, PhD, DNP, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Tavell L. Kindall, PhD, DNP, FNP-BC

    Rebekah E. Gee, MD, MPH

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Rebekah E. Gee, MD, MPH

    Oklahoma

    Jayme M. Taylor, APRN, FNP-BC, CSOWM

    NP State Award for Excellence: Jayme M. Taylor, APRN, FNP-BC, CSOWM

    Susan Brown

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Susan Brown

    Texas

    Elizabeth F. Ellis, DNP APRN FNP-BC FAANP CRHCP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Elizabeth F. Ellis, DNP, APRN, FNP-BC, FAANP, CRHCP

    Jessica Peck, DNP, APRN, CPNP-PC, CNE, CNL, FAANP

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Jessica Peck, DNP, APRN, CPNP-PC, CNE, CNL, FAANP

  • Region 7 Awardees: IA, KS, MO and NE

    Iowa

    Theresa Hohertz, ARNP, WHNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Theresa Hohertz, ARNP, WHNP-BC

    Cecilia “Jodi” Tomlonovic, MPA

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Cecilia “Jodi” Tomlonovic, MPA

    Kansas

    Benjamin Cochran, DNP, APRN, NP-C

    NP State Award for Excellence: Benjamin Cochran, DNP, APRN, NP-C

    Elizabeth Ann Patton, Director

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Elizabeth Ann Patton, Director

    Missouri

    Brandon Forester, MSN, NP-C

    NP State Award for Excellence: Brandon Forester, MSN, NP-C

    Senator Eric Burlison

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Senator Eric Burlison

    Nebraska

    Jenni Gallagher, MSN, APRN-NP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Jenni Gallagher, MSN, APRN-NP

    Cora Schrader, MPP, BA

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Cora Schrader, MPP, BA

  • Region 8 Awardees: CO, MT, ND, SD, UT and WY

    Colorado

    Rebecca N. Garber, MSN, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Rebecca N. Garber, MSN, FNP-BC

    Senator Joann Ginal

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Senator Joann Ginal

    Montana

    Valerie Anderson, FNP-C

    NP State Award for Excellence: Valerie Anderson, FNP-C

    Kelly Gregory, FNP-BC

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Kelly Gregory, FNP-BC

    North Dakota

    Andrea Kilzer, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Andrea Kilzer, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC

    Adam Hohman, DNP, APRN, FNP-BC

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Adam Hohman, DNP, APRN, FNP-BC

    South Dakota

    Rebekka Klemme, CNP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Rebekka Klemme, CNP

    Abigail Gramlick-Mueller, DNP, CNP

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Abigail Gramlick-Mueller, DNP, CNP

    Utah

    Michelle L. Litchman, PHD, FNP-BC, FAANP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Michelle L. Litchman, PHD, FNP-BC, FAANP

    Beth Luthy, DNP, FNP-C, FAANP, FAAN

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Beth Luthy, DNP, FNP-C, FAANP, FAAN

    Wyoming

    Sarah-Anne V. Galloway, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Sarah-Anne V. Galloway, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC

    Senator Jeff Wasserburger

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Senator Jeff Wasserburger

  • Region 9 Awardees: AZ, CA, HI, NM, NV and Pacific U.S. Territories

    Arizona

    Timian Godfrey, DNP, FNP-BC, APRN, CPH

    NP State Award for Excellence: Timian Godfrey, DNP, FNP-BC, APRN, CPH

    Lydia Cohan, MD

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Lydia Cohan, MD

    California

    Jennifer Ballard-Hernandez, DNP, FNP-BC, FAANP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Jennifer Ballard-Hernandez, DNP, FNP-BC, FAANP

    Assemblymember Jim Wood

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Assemblymember Jim Wood

    Hawaii

    Bradley Kuo, DNP, MEd, FNP-BC, PMHNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Bradley Kuo, DNP, MEd, FNP-BC, PMHNP-BC

    Lee Ann Teshima

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Lee Ann Teshima

    New Mexico

    Vernon Osborn, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Vernon Osborn, FNP-BC

    Gloria Doherty, PhDc, RN, MSN

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Gloria Doherty, PhDc, RN, MSN

    Nevada

    Cameron Duncan, DNP, MS, APRN, FNP-C, PMHNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Cameron Duncan, DNP, MS, APRN, FNP-C, PMHNP-BC

    Senator Joyce Woodhouse

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Senator Joyce Woodhouse

    Pacific U.S. Territories

    Sheri Tackett, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC, CNM-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Sheri Tackett, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC, CNM-BC

    Kathleen Fernandez, BSN, RN

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Kathleen Fernandez, BSN, RN

  • Region 10 Awardees: AK, ID, OR and WA

    Alaska

    Rachael Carlson, APRN, FNP-C, AGACNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Rachael Carlson, APRN, FNP-C, AGACNP-BC

    Javid Kamali, MD

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Javid Kamali, MD

    Idaho

    Brad Bigford, MSN, APRN, NP-C, CCHP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Brad Bigford, MSN, APRN, NP-C, CCHP

    Cynthia Dalsing, MSN, CNM, APRN

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Cynthia Dalsing, MSN, CNM, APRN

    Oregon

    Shelby Lee Freed, FNP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Shelby Lee Freed, FNP

    Ben Colburn, MD

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Ben Colburn, MD

    Washington

    Diane Fuller Switzer, DNP, RN, ARNP, ENP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Diane Fuller Switzer, DNP, RN, ARNP, ENP-BC

    Nancy Lawton, MN, ARNP, FNP-BC, FAANP

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Nancy Lawton, MN, ARNP, FNP-BC, FAANP

  • Region 11 Awardees: AL, FL, GA, MS and U.S. Virgin Islands

    Alabama

    Aimee Holland, DNP, WHNP-BC, FNP-C, FAANP

    NP State Award for Excellence: Aimee Holland, DNP, WHNP-BC, FNP-C, FAANP

    Eileen Meyer, DNP, ACNP-BC, LSSGB

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Eileen Meyer, DNP, ACNP-BC, LSSGB

    Florida

    Lucie Dlugasch, PhD, MSN, APRN

    NP State Award for Excellence: Lucie Dlugasch, PhD, MSN, APRN

    Ying Mai Kung, DNP, MN, MPH, FNP-BC, APRN, FAAN

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Ying Mai Kung, DNP, MN, MPH, FNP-BC, APRN, FAAN

    Georgia

    Heather Quaile, DNP, WHNP-BC, IF, SANE

    NP State Award for Excellence: Heather Quaile, DNP, WHNP-BC, IF, SANE

    Julianna McConnell, MBA, CPA

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Julianna McConnell, MBA, CPA

    Mississippi

    Stephanie Gale, MSN, FNP-BC

    NP State Award for Excellence: Stephanie Gale, MSN, FNP-BC

    Wanda Stroupe, DNP, FNP-BC

    Advocate State Award for Excellence: Wanda Stroupe, DNP, FNP-BC


2022 AANP State Award for Excellence Nominations

The NP State Award for Excellence is given annually to an individual NP in each state who has demonstrated excellence in NP clinical practice.

The Advocate State Award for Excellence is given annually to an individual in each state who has made a significant contribution toward increasing awareness and recognition of NPs. Examples of past recipients have been physicians, legislators, educators, etc. NPs are also eligible for the advocate award for non-clinical practice initiatives related to leadership, precepting, policy, politics, research, education or community affairs.

Only one award may be given per category in each state. Groups and organizations are not eligible to receive these awards. Current AANP state representatives, members of the AANP Board of Directors and AANP Awards Committee are not eligible for either state award category during their term of office.

The nominator must be a current individual AANP member to submit a candidate for a state award; however, the candidate does not have to be an AANP member.

Nominations closed September 10, 2021, at 5 p.m. CT.