Search term is required Close Search

State Award for Excellence

State Award Recipient

2024 State Award for Excellence Recipients

Congratulations to the individuals who received the AANP State Award for Excellence in 2024.

2024 State Award for Excellence Recipients


Nominations for the State Award for Excellence Are Closed.

The prestigious American Association of Nurse Practitioners® (AANP) State Award for Excellence, comprised of two separate awards, is granted annually to deserving nurse practitioners (NPs) and NP advocates.

The NP State Award for Excellence is given to an individual NP in each state who has demonstrated excellence in clinical practice and has shown efforts to advance the image, profile and visibility of NPs at the state level.

The Advocate State Award for Excellence is given to an individual in each state who has made a significant contribution toward increasing awareness and recognition of NPs. Examples of past recipients have been physicians, legislators and educators. NPs are also eligible for the advocate award for non-clinical practice initiatives related to leadership, precepting, policy, politics, research, education or community affairs.

In addition to the distinction of being named 2024 AANP State Award for Excellence recipients, those selected will receive the following from AANP:

  • All recipients will receive a waiver of their registration fee for the 2024 AANP National Conference.
  • Recipients who are current AANP members will receive a one-year extension of their membership, beginning at the current renewal date.
  • Non-AANP members who are recipients of state awards will be given a one-year complimentary AANP membership.
  • All recipients will receive a complimentary one-night stay at a conference hotel for the night of the Salute to the States award ceremony and reception.
  • Recipients will be recognized during the 2024 AANP National Conference, which is currently planned to be held in Nashville in June 2024.

Nominations closed at 11:59 p.m. ET (10:59 p.m. CT) on Sept. 18, 2023.

About the State Awards

  • Nomination Requirements

    Only one award may be given per category in each state. Groups and organizations are not eligible to receive these awards. Elected leaders, including AANP Board of Directors members, AANP Fellows leadership, AANP State Liaisons and AANP Nomination Council members, do not qualify for awards during their term in office. AANP Awards Committee members are not eligible for award nomination due to a conflict of interest.

    The nominator must be a current individual AANP member to submit a candidate for a state award; however, the candidate does not have to be an AANP member.

  • Likert Scale Scoring

    Nominations are scored on the following Likert Scale:

    • Zero — Demonstrates no impact of the metric being evaluated.
    • One — Demonstrates minimally the metric being evaluated.
    • Two — Demonstrates partially the metric being evaluated.
    • Three — Demonstrates the metric on a state-level scale at least once.
    • Four — Exhibits clear demonstrations of the metric on a state-level scale.
    • Five — Is a recognized state leader with several demonstrations of the metric on a state-level scale.
  • Criteria for the NP State Award for Excellence

    This individual has demonstrated excellence in clinical practice as evidenced by compassionate, appropriate and effective patient care. The award recipient has shown efforts to advance the image, profile and visibility of NPs at the state level in three or more of the following areas:

    • Served as a role model for other NPs and NP students.
    • Demonstrated a commitment to continuous professional development of self and others.
    • Provided positive impact on patients and colleagues through the establishment of professional relationships with the understanding of diversity, equity and inclusivity in health care delivery.
    • Demonstrated leadership experience at the state level that supports and promotes the NP profession.
    • Provided mentorship or guidance by precepting future NPs.
    • Succeeded in building strategic partnerships, coalitions or alliances that have contributed to improved outcomes for individuals, families or communities.
    • Utilized evidence-based research to enhance the quality of care NPs provide to patients, families or communities.
    • Utilized innovative strategies to provide a positive impact on patients.
  • Criteria for the Advocate State Award for Excellence

    This individual has made a significant contribution toward increasing awareness and recognition of NPs through ongoing work in policy, practice and education at the state level in three or more of the following areas:

    • Supported and promoted the role of NPs.
    • Increased awareness and recognition of NPs and NP practice.
    • Had a positive impact on the NP profession.
    • Engaged in policy issues in the legislative or regulatory arenas that impact NP practice.
    • Provided mentorship and leadership in health policy, practice or education for NPs.
    • Influenced health policy legislation by advocating for the removal of practice barriers which has led to the advancement of the NP profession at the state level.
    • Recognized as a visionary leader at the state level for NPs in health policy, practice or education.
  • Frequently Asked Questions

    Background of State Award for Excellence

    The NP State Award for Excellence was founded in 1991 by the AANP Public Relations Committee to recognize an individual NP in each state who demonstrates excellence in clinical practice. In 1993, the Advocate State Award for Excellence was added to recognize the efforts of individuals who have made a significant contribution toward increasing the awareness and recognition of NPs. Although the awardees are recognized at a Salute to the States ceremony during the AANP national conference, individual states are expected to formally honor the awardees at an appropriate time and place within the state, at the discretion of the AANP State Liaison.

    How many awards are given annually?

    Only one award per category may be given in each state annually. One award focuses on the NP and the other on an advocate for NPs.

    Who is eligible to receive these awards?

    The NP State Award for Excellence is given annually to an individual NP in each state who has demonstrated excellence in NP clinical practice and has shown efforts to advance the image, profile and visibility of NPs at the state level.

    The Advocate State Award for Excellence is given to an individual in each state who has made a significant contribution toward increasing awareness and recognition of NPs. Examples of past recipients have been physicians, legislators and educators. NPs are also eligible for the advocate award for non-clinical practice initiatives related to leadership, precepting, policy, politics, research, education or community affairs.

    Elected leaders, including AANP Board of Directors members, AANP Fellows leadership, AANP State Liaisons and AANP Nomination Council members, do not qualify for awards during their term in office. AANP Awards Committee members are not eligible for award nomination due to a conflict of interest.

    Are groups or organizations eligible for this award?

    This award is given to an individual NP or advocate. Groups or organizations are not eligible to receive this award.

    Do you have to be a member of AANP to nominate or to be nominated?

    You must be an AANP member to nominate an individual; however, the individual nominated does not have to be an AANP member.

    How are people nominated?

    On July 18, the State Award for Excellence nominations announcement will be published on the AANP website and emailed to AANP state liaisons and board members. On July 20, an announcement will be published in SmartBrief and e-Bulletin and emailed to all AANP members. To be considered, nominations must have been received by Sept. 18, 2023, at 11:59 p.m. ET.

    How are the recipients chosen?

    Each AANP State Liaison organizes a selection committee of three to five individuals — among and apart from the NP community — to select the recipient(s) from their state, district or territory. Each state selection committee utilizes a blind review process for nominations. Nominees are ranked, and a recipient is determined.

    How are the recipients notified?

    Upon selection, the state liaison will contact the recipient(s) and AANP will send congratulatory emails to the recipients. AANP will notify the nominators of those who are not selected as award recipients. There will not be a notification sent to nominees who are not selected to receive awards, since they are often unaware of their nomination.

    What does the recipient receive?

    • All recipients will receive a waiver of their registration fee for the 2024 AANP National Conference.
    • Recipients who are current AANP members will receive a one-year extension of their membership, beginning at the current renewal date.
    • Non-AANP members who are recipients of state awards will be given a one-year complimentary AANP membership.
    • All recipients will receive a complimentary one-night stay at a conference hotel for the night of the Salute to the States award ceremony and reception.
    • Recipients will be recognized during the 2024 AANP National Conference, which is currently planned to be held in Nashville in June 2024.

    What is the deadline to submit nominations?

    Nominations for the 2024 AANP State Award for Excellence will remain open from July 18 to Sept. 18, 2023. Nominations must have been received by AANP no later than Sept. 18, 2023, at 11:59 p.m. ET (10:59 p.m. CT).


Past State Award Recipients

  • 2023 State Award Recipients

    Alabama
    Nurse Practitioner: Carolyn Dolan
    Advocate: Salisia Valentine

    Alaska
    Nurse Practitioner: Karen Friedl
    Advocate: Dr. Megan Volkov

    Arizona
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Lisa Kiser
    Advocate: The Honorable Joanne Osborne

    Arkansas
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Michelle Boone
    Advocate: Dr. Emma Murray

    California
    Nurse Practitioner: Andrew Penn
    Advocate: The Honorable Young Kim

    Colorado
    Nurse Practitioner: Amber Kohler
    Advocate: Karen Zink

    Connecticut
    Nurse Practitioner: Lindsey Maloney
    Advocate: The Honorable Vincent Candelora

    Delaware
    Nurse Practitioner: Nadya Julien
    Advocate: Pamela Zickafoose

    District of Columbia
    Advocate: Cathy Hampton

    Florida
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Debra Hain
    Advocate: The Honorable Jason Shoaf

    Georgia
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Dwayne Hooks
    Advocate: Robin Pingeton

    Hawaii
    Nurse Practitioner: Kathleen Page
    Advocate: Laura Trinkle

    Idaho
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Kristy Crownhart
    Advocate: Dr. Caroline Merritt

    Illinois
    Nurse Practitioner: April Odom

    Indiana
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Julian Gallegos
    Advocate: Tai Morrell

    Iowa
    Nurse Practitioner: Catherine Durflinger

    Kansas
    Nurse Practitioner: Amy Siple

    Kentucky
    Nurse Practitioner: Karen Scheich

    Louisiana
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Elliot Myers
    Advocate: The Honorable Joseph Stagni

    Maine
    Nurse Practitioner: Natalia Iantsevych
    Advocate: Dr. Julie Jenkins

    Maryland
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Margaret Rajnic
    Advocate: Dr. Claire Bode

    Massachusetts
    Nurse Practitioner: Patricia Walker
    Advocate: Karen Spilka

    Michigan
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Beth Ammerman
    Advocate: Dr. Ann Sheehan

    Minnesota
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Jane Anderson
    Advocate: Dr. Julie Sabo

    Mississippi
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Christy Davis
    Advocate: Dr. Tina Highfill

    Missouri
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Carla Beckerle
    Advocate: Dr. Kathleen Haycraft

    Montana
    Nurse Practitioner: Heidi Hunsucker

    Nebraska
    Nurse Practitioner: Kristi Eggers
    Advocate: Terry Thomas


    Nevada

    Nurse Practitioner: Kelly Slaughter
    Advocate: Dr. Cindy Pitlock

    New Hampshire
    Nurse Practitioner: Debra Fournier
    Advocate: Marcy Ainslie

    New Jersey
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Jeffrey Kwong
    Advocate: Brenda Marshall

    New Mexico
    Nurse Practitioner: Michelle Peacock

    New York
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Aluem Tark
    Advocate: Dr. Allison Norful

    North Carolina
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Ludrena Rodriguez
    Advocate: The Honorable Philip Berger

    North Dakota
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Kate Banley
    Advocate: Dr. Allison Peltier

    Ohio
    Nurse Practitioner: Kimberly Brazee
    Advocate: Dr. Mary Maloney

    Oklahoma
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Gina Crawford
    Advocate: Dr. Patricia Farmer

    Oregon
    Nurse Practitioner: Ellen Iwasaki
    Advocate: Dr. Robin Virgin

    Pennsylvania
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Kathleen Hirthler
    Advocate: Dr. Mary Jo Cerepani

    Puerto Rico
    Nurse Practitioner: Lydia Soto
    Advocate: Gloria Ortiz

    Rhode Island
    Nurse Practitioner: Jeanette Thibault
    Advocate: Suzy Barcelos Winchester

    South Carolina
    Nurse Practitioner: Deana Freeman
    Advocate: Dr. Deborah Hopla

    South Dakota
    Nurse Practitioner: Chelsie Promes
    Advocate: Erin Tobin

    Tennessee
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Brenda Dexter
    Advocate: Dr. Pamela Jeffries

    Texas
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Robin Hardwicke
    Advocate: Ilaria Reyes

    U.S. Virgin Islands
    Nurse Practitioner: Naita Salmon
    Advocate: Rene Crawford

    Utah
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Melissa Hinton
    Advocate: The Honorable Carol Moss

    Vermont
    Nurse Practitioner: Maureen Boardman
    Advocate: The Honorable Peter Welch

    Virginia
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Katie Katz
    Advocate: Dr. Kimberly Bednar

    Washington
    Nurse Practitioner: Linda Van Hoff
    Advocate: Devon Connor-Green

    West Virginia
    Advocate: Dr. Joe Ellington

    Wisconsin
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Traci Snedden
    Advocate: Robert Welch

    Wyoming
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Kristen Johnson
    Advocate: Dr. Kenda Huseby

  • 2022 State Award Recipients

    Alabama

    Nurse Practitioner: Melanie Hallman
    Advocate: Jim McClendon

    Alaska

    Nurse Practitioner: Tracey Wiese
    Advocate: Stephanie Wrightsman-Birch

    Arizona

    Nurse Practitioner: Katie Wall
    Advocate: Christy Pacheco

    Arkansas

    Nurse Practitioner: Rhonda Finnie
    Advocate: Dave Wallace

    California

    Nurse Practitioner: Serena Arts
    Advocate: Ron Ordona

    Colorado

    Nurse Practitioner: Sara Schaefer
    Advocate: Colleen Whalen-Casper

    Connecticut

    Nurse Practitioner: Kim Gambino
    Advocate: Kimberly Sandor

    Delaware

    Nurse Practitioner: Rebecca Hammond
    Advocate: Susan Conaty-Buck

    District of Columbia

    Nurse Practitioner: Kathleen Malliarakis
    Advocate: Lisa Covel

    Florida

    Nurse Practitioner: Monica Barfield
    Advocate: Vicky Stone-Gale

    Georgia

    Nurse Practitioner: Regina Canty
    Advocate: Lisa Eichelberger

    Hawaii

    Nurse Practitioner: Katrina Lu
    Advocate: Mandi Cummings

    Idaho

    Nurse Practitioner: Melody Weaver
    Advocate: Kristine Theis

    Illinois

    Nurse Practitioner: Ricki Loar
    Advocate: Susan Swart

    Indiana

    Nurse Practitioner: Sonya Ruedlinger
    Advocate: Caitlin Krouse

    Iowa

    Nurse Practitioner: Michelle Hunerdosse

    Kansas

    Nurse Practitioner: Jason Burk
    Advocate: Dan Hawkins

    Kentucky

    Nurse Practitioner: Donna Isfort
    Advocate: Scotty Combs

    Louisiana

    Nurse Practitioner: Erin Pierce
    Advocate: Marc Matrana

    Maine

    Nurse Practitioner: Theresa Knowles
    Advocate: Pamela Cahill

    Maryland

    Nurse Practitioner: Kamala Via
    Advocate: Adelaide Eckardt

    Massachusetts

    Nurse Practitioner: Constance Flynn
    Advocate: Ronald Mariano

    Michigan

    Nurse Practitioner: Jordana Latozas
    Advocate: Jacquelen Timm

    Minnesota

    Nurse Practitioner: Jennifer Bold
    Advocate: Natalie Mohammad

    Mississippi

    Nurse Practitioner: Derek Holt
    Advocate: Russ Latino

    Missouri

    Nurse Practitioner: Maria Walls
    Advocate: Heidi Lucas

    Montana

    Nurse Practitioner: Heidi Fritz
    Advocate: David King

    Nebraska

    Nurse Practitioner: Kimberly Bland
    Advocate: Douglass Haas

    Nevada

    Nurse Practitioner: Michelle Giddings-White
    Advocate: Sally Miller

    New Hampshire

    Nurse Practitioner: Siobhan Benham
    Advocate: Kimberlie Mohan

    New Jersey

    Nurse Practitioner: Maura Abbott
    Advocate: Arthur DeSimone

    New Mexico

    Nurse Practitioner: Kathy Fresquez-Chavez
    Advocate: Elaine Brightwater

    New York

    Nurse Practitioner: Margaret O'Donnell
    Advocate: Evelyn Addo-Wallace

    North Carolina

    Nurse Practitioner: Ragan Johnson
    Advocate: Gale Adcock

    North Dakota

    Nurse Practitioner: Mykell Barnacle
    Advocate: Jenna Herman

    Ohio

    Nurse Practitioner: Tina Resser
    Advocate: Jordan Bonomo

    Oklahoma

    Nurse Practitioner: Kristy Baker
    Advocate: Lois Salmeron

    Oregon

    Nurse Practitioner: Noelle McLaughlin
    Advocate: Rachel Prusak

    Pennsylvania

    Nurse Practitioner: Tarik Khan
    Advocate: Lisa Boscola

    Puerto Rico

    Nurse Practitioner: Sylvia Pérez
    Advocate: Angelica Matos-Rios

    Rhode Island

    Nurse Practitioner: Mary Lavin
    Advocate: James McDonald

    South Carolina

    Nurse Practitioner: Margaret Johnson
    Advocate: Brad Hutto

    South Dakota

    Nurse Practitioner: Deb Hickman
    Advocate: Robin Arends

    Tennessee

    Nurse Practitioner: Bobby Bellflower
    Advocate: Mavis Schorn

    Texas

    Nurse Practitioner: Alvin Mena Cantero
    Advocate: Casey Haney

    Utah

    Nurse Practitioner: Kimberlee Bayless
    Advocate: Doug Welton

    Vermont

    Nurse Practitioner: Emily LeVan
    Advocate: Ellen Watson

    Virginia

    Nurse Practitioner: Carole Everhart
    Advocate: Jennifer Kiggans

    Washington

    Nurse Practitioner: Marie Annette Brown
    Advocate: Joelle Fathi

    West Virginia

    Nurse Practitioner: Anitra Ellis
    Advocate: Heather Tully

    Wisconsin

    Nurse Practitioner: Rachael Cabral-Guevara
    Advocate: Patrick Testin

    Wyoming

    Nurse Practitioner: Kathleen Petro
    Advocate: Heith Waddell

  • 2021 State Award Recipients

    Alabama
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Aimee Holland
    Advocate: Dr. Eileen Meyer

    Alaska
    Nurse Practitioner: Rachael Carlson
    Advocate: Dr. Javid Kamali

    Arizona
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Timian Godfrey
    Advocate: Dr. Lydia Cohan

    A
    rkansas
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Kimberly Hill
    Advocate: Yvonia Finley

    California
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Jennifer Ballard-Hernandez
    Advocate: Assemb. Jim Wood

    Colorado
    Nurse Practitioner: Rebecca Garber
    Advocate: Sen. Joann Ginal

    Connecticut
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Lindita Vinca
    Advocate: Dr. Lynn Rapsilber

    Delaware
    Nurse Practitioner: Ema Ndi
    Advocate: Dr. James Gill

    District of Columbia
    Nurse Practitioner: Carolyn Summer
    Advocate: Laura Worby

    Florida
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Lucie Dlugasch
    Advocate: Dr. Mai Kung

    Georgia
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Heather Quaile
    Advocate: Julianna McConnell

    Hawaii
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Bradley Kuo
    Advocate: Lee Ann Teshima

    Idaho
    Nurse Practitioner: Brad Bigford
    Advocate: Cynthia Dalsing

    Illinois
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Susan Corbridge
    Advocate: Dr. Marie Lindsey

    Indiana
    Nurse Practitioner: Theresa Coyner
    Advocate: Fmr. Rep. Cindy Kirchhofer

    Iowa
    Nurse Practitioner: Theresa Hohertz
    Advocate: Cecilia (Jodi) Tomlonovic

    Kansas
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Benjamin Cochran
    Advocate: Elizabeth Patton

    Kentucky
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Jessica Estes
    Advocate: Carol Darwin

    Louisiana
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Tavell Kindall
    Advocate: Dr. Rebekah Gee

    Maine
    Nurse Practitioner: Sara Hayes
    Advocate: Dr. Valerie Fuller

    Maryland
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Elizabeth Galik
    Advocate: Dr. Laurie Scudde

    Massachusetts
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Julianne Nemes Walsh
    Advocate: Gov. Charlie Baker

    Michigan
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Mary Anne McCoy
    Advocate: Patricia Wells

    Minnesota
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Maria Ruud
    Advocate: Sara Forrest

    Mississippi
    Nurse Practitioner: Stephanie Gale
    Advocate: Dr. Wanda Stroupe

    Missouri
    Nurse Practitioner: Brandon Forester
    Advocate: Sen. Eric Burlison

    Montana
    Nurse Practitioner: Valerie Anderson
    Advocate: Kelly Gregory

    Nebraska
    Nurse Practitioner: Jenni Gallagher
    Advocate: Cora Schrader

    Nevada
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Cameron Duncan
    Advocate: Sen. Joyce Woodhouse

    New Hampshire
    Nurse Practitioner: Mary Vigeant
    Advocate: Dr. Wendy Wright

    New Jersey
    Nurse Practitioner: Elise Rohana
    Advocate: Dr. Amita Avadhani

    New Mexico
    Nurse Practitioner: Vernon Osborn
    Advocate: Dr. Gloria Doherty

    New York
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Joan Miravite
    Advocate: Dr. Colleen Walsh-Irwin

    North Carolina
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Kathryn Kreider
    Advocate: Comm. Josh Dobson

    North Dakota
    Nurse Practitioner: Andrea Klizer
    Advocate: Dr. Adam Hohman

    Ohio
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Carol Savrin
    Advocate: Christine Williams

    Oklahoma
    Nurse Practitioner: Jayme Taylor
    Advocate: Susan Brown

    Oregon
    Nurse Practitioner: Shelby Freed
    Advocate: Dr. Benjamin Colburn

    Pacific U.S. Territories
    Nurse Practitioner: Sheri Tackett
    Advocate: Kathleen Fernandez

    Pennsylvania
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Deborah Pora
    Advocate: Dr. Lorraine Bock

    Puerto Rico
    Nurse Practitioner: Iris Ramos
    Advocate: Gladys Velez

    Rhode Island
    Nurse Practitioner: Carol Annunziata
    Advocate: Matthew Roman

    South Carolina
    Nurse Practitioner: Kathleen Boone
    Advocate: Judith Zink

    South Dakota
    Nurse Practitioner: Rebekka Klemme
    Advocate: Dr. Abigail Gramlick-Mueller

    Tennessee
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Heather Jackson
    Advocate: Jennifer Conrad-Rendon

    Texas
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Elizabeth Ellis
    Advocate: Dr. Jessica Peck

    Utah
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Michelle Litchman
    Advocate: Dr. Beth Luthy

    Vermont
    Nurse Practitioner: Jeri Wohlberg
    Advocate: Dan Bennett

    Virginia
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Shelly Smith
    Advocate: Dr. Carolyn Rutledge

    Washington
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Diane Fuller Switzer
    Advocate: Nancy Lawton

    West Virginia
    Nurse Practitioner: Joyce Wilson
    Advocate: Dr. Toni DiChiacchio

    Wisconsin
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Maureen Greene
    Advocate: Dr. Gina Bryan

    Wyoming
    Nurse Practitioner: Sarah-Anne Galloway
    Advocate: Sen. Jeff Wasserburger

  • 2020 State Award Recipients

    Alabama
    Nurse Practitioner: Lisa G. Rhodes
    Advocate: Peggy Benson

    Alaska
    Nurse Practitioner: Kevin R. Trimble
    Advocate: Charity Manwaring

    Arizona
    Nurse Practitioner: Cynthia Elliott
    Advocate: Paula Christianson-Silva

    Arkansas
    Nurse Practitioner: Leonie C. DeClerk
    Advocate: Karen Reynolds

    California
    Nurse Practitioner: Shelly S. de Peralta
    Advocate: Jenny Veliz-Urzua

    Colorado
    Nurse Practitioner: Laura Hildebrand
    Advocate: Amanda Brill

    Connecticut
    Nurse Practitioner: Kathleen Bonaventura
    Advocate: Representative Sean Scanlon

    District of Columbia
    Nurse Practitioner: Alicia Baker
    Advocate: Rachel Minahan

    Delaware
    Nurse Practitioner: Candace L. Sandal
    Advocate: Leslie Verucci

    Florida
    Nurse Practitioner: Susan Hook
    Advocate: Ruby Monica Sanford

    Georgia
    Nurse Practitioner: Samantha S. Tojino
    Advocate: Molly Bachtel

    Hawaii
    Nurse Practitioner: Caroline Koley Stoner
    Advocate: Joseph Humphry

    Idaho
    Nurse Practitioner: Amanda Draper
    Advocate: Christine Mladenka

    Illinois
    Nurse Practitioner: Raechel Ferry-Rooney
    Advocate: Maria Jefferson-Walker

    Indiana
    Nurse Practitioner: Cathy Cooper
    Advocate: Senator Edward Charbonneau

    Iowa
    Nurse Practitioner: Sherry Buske

    Kansas
    Nurse Practitioner: Janelle D. Williamson
    Advocate: Merilyn Douglass

    Kentucky
    Nurse Practitioner: Alyce Goodman Abraham
    Advocate: Wendy Fletcher

    Louisiana
    Nurse Practitioner: Katrina E. Lloyd
    Advocate: Michael Brown

    Maine
    Nurse Practitioner: Alane O’Connor
    Advocate: U.S. Senator Angus King

    Maryland
    Nurse Practitioner: Deborah H. Jones-Shook
    Advocate: Khalid Kurtom

    Massachusetts
    Nurse Practitioner: Patricia O’Brien
    Advocate: Janet Sweeney Rico

    Michigan
    Nurse Practitioner: Sandra J. Cagle
    Advocate: Joseph Bassett, MD (presented posthumously)

    Minnesota
    Nurse Practitioner: Mary T. Dierich
    Advocate: Dianne Willer-Sly

    Mississippi
    Nurse Practitioner: Tearsanee Davis
    Advocate: Robert Ware

    Missouri
    Nurse Practitioner: Christopher R. Hemmer
    Advocate: Tammy Vandermolen

    Montana
    Nurse Practitioner: Jennifer K. Sofie
    Advocate: Senator Terry Gauthier

    Nebraska
    Nurse Practitioner: Terry S. Thomas
    Advocate: Marisa L’Heureux

    Nevada
    Nurse Practitioner: Diane M. McGinnis
    Advocate: Alona Angosta

    New Hampshire
    Nurse Practitioner: Marilyn Daley
    Advocate: Kathleen Kidder

    New Jersey
    Nurse Practitioner: William M. McLean
    Advocate: Kathleen Gillespie

    New Mexico
    Nurse Practitioner: Tamaki “Kia” Harrold
    Advocate: Amanda Conley

    New York
    Nurse Practitioner: Justin Waryold
    Advocate: Aney Paul

    North Carolina
    Nurse Practitioner: Stephanie V. Brinson
    Advocate: Schquthia Peacock

    North Dakota
    Nurse Practitioner: Melanie A. Schlittenhardt
    Advocate: Tara Brandner

    Ohio
    Nurse Practitioner: Eric C. Snyder
    Advocate: Michele Pirc

    Oklahoma
    Nurse Practitioner: Andrea N. Johns
    Advocate: Benny Vanatta

    Oregon
    Nurse Practitioner: Jacqui Terrill Cooke
    Advocate: Jessica Gregg

    Pacific U.S. Territories
    Nurse Practitioner: Carla Torres Haddock
    Advocate: Kevin Hitosis

    Pennsylvania
    Nurse Practitioner: Ann M. Kriebel-Gasparro
    Advocate: Janice Miller

    Puerto Rico
    Advocate: Joseph Colon

    Rhode Island
    Nurse Practitioner: Sharon N. Garber
    Advocate: Denise Coppa

    South Carolina
    Nurse Practitioner: Jacqueline L. Baer
    Advocate: Representative Gary Clary

    South Dakota
    Nurse Practitioner: Esther Masat Preszler
    Advocate: Bryan Wermers

    Tennessee
    Nurse Practitioners: Nancy Appling
    Advocate: Marilyn Dubree

    Texas
    Nurse Practitioner: Peggy J. Ostrander
    Advocate: Erin Cusack

    Utah
    Nurse Practitioner: Michael Vreeland
    Advocate: Representative James Dunnigan

    Vermont
    Nurse Practitioner: Megan L. O’Brien
    Advocate: Bradley Berryhill

    Virginia
    Nurse Practitioner: Rebecca A. Bates
    Advocate: HoChong Gilles

    U.S. Virgin Islands
    Nurse Practitioner: Cherian Joseph-JnoFinn
    Advocate: Senator Janelle Sarauw

    Washington
    Nurse Practitioner: Jacquelyn K. Brolsma
    Advocate: Justin Gill

    West Virginia
    Nurse Practitioner: Chad T. Hott
    Advocate: Julie Huron

    Wisconsin
    Nurse Practitioner: Bonnie L. Nickasch
    Advocate: Senator Devin LeMahieu

    Wyoming
    Nurse Practitioner: Kristina Davis
    Advocate: Mary Burman

  • 2019 State Award Recipients

    Alabama
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Ashley L. Hodges
    Advocate: Natalie R. Baker

    Alaska

    Nurse Practitioner: Regina Dahl
    Advocate: Christine Kramer

    Arizona
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Debra L. Ilchak
    Advocate: Dr. Valerie M. Kading

    Arkansas
    Nurse Practitioner: Michel T. Villiger
    Advocate: Rep. Justin Gonzalez

    California
    Nurse Practitioner: Melinda G. Sheehan
    Advocate: Sen. Jeff Stone

    Colorado
    Nurse Practitioner: Tenley Roeder
    Advocate: Dr. Ethan Cumbler

    Connecticut
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Elizabeth MB Visone
    Advocate: Rep. Michelle Cook

    Delaware

    Nurse Practitioner: Jackie-Jo B. Lindo
    Advocate: Dr. Suzette M. Flores

    District of Columbia

    Nurse Practitioner: Fiona Druy
    Advocate: JoAnn K. Webb

    Florida

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Denise M. Schentrup
    Advocate: Dr. Ranjith Ramasamy

    Georgia

    Nurse Practitioner: Zakiyyah Weatherspoon
    Advocate: Dr. Michelle A. Nelson

    Hawaii
    Nurse Practitioner: Ty J. McComas
    Advocate: Patricia K. McKenzie

    Idaho

    Nurse Practitioner: Colleen M. Shackelford
    Advocate: Dr. Cathy R. Arvidson

    Illinois

    Nurse Practitioner: Michael K. Lemp
    Advocate: Dr. Mark S. Wasserman

    Indiana
    Nurse Practitioner: Jeffrey H. Baron
    Advocate: Heather Willey

    Iowa

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Teresa M. Judge-Ellis
    Advocate: Lara Marsh

    Kansas

    Nurse Practitioner: Lori Winfrey
    Advocate: Dr. Jennifer Sebes

    Kentucky

    Nurse Practitioner: Catherine M. Waits
    Advocate: Dr. Sara E. Robertson

    Louisiana

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Scharmaine Lawson
    Advocate: Dr. Jessica Landry

    Maine

    Nurse Practitioner: Christine Shaffer
    Advocate: Rhonda C. Selvin

    Maryland

    Nurse Practitioner: Marie T. Tarleton
    Advocate: Dr. Elaine M. Crain

    Massachusetts

    Nurse Practitioner: Allison Kilcoyne
    Advocate: Catherine M. McKinnon

    Michigan

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Myrth C. Condon
    Advocate: Dr. Cynthera McNeill

    Minnesota

    Nurse Practitioner: Stephanie M. Arendt
    Advocate: Dr. Mary Cameron

    Mississippi

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Calvin J. French
    Advocate: Gayle P. Harrell

    Missouri

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Tammy L. Bartholomew
    Advocate: Dr. JoAnn B. Franklin

    Montana

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Janice D. Hausauer
    Advocate: Dr. Timothy J. Adams

    Nebraska

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Kelley Hasenauer
    Advocate: Roberta Kroeger

    Nevada

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Marcia A. Clevesy
    Advocate: Dr. Susan S. VanBeuge

    New Hampshire
    Nurse Practitioner: Janet L. Chevarie
    Advocate: Jennifer Thompson

    New Jersey

    Nurse Practitioner: Varsha Singh
    Advocate: Judith E. Schmidt

    New Mexico

    Nurse Practitioner: Annette Randlemon
    Advocate: Anita M. Ralstin

    New York

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Mary Koslap-Petraco
    Advocate: Sally R. Dreslin

    North Carolina

    Nurse Practitioner: Jessica R. Puskarich
    Advocate: Dr. Peter K. Smith

    North Dakota

    Nurse Practitioner: Jackie M. Grunefelder
    Advocate: Dr. Karen Rohr

    Ohio

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Marguerite A. DiMarco
    Advocate: Dr. Jesse V. McClain IV

    Oklahoma
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Melinda (Mindy) Whitten
    Advocate: Fmr. Sen. Ann (AJ) Griffin

    Oregon
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Laurel K. Hallock Koppelman
    Advocate: Dr. Diane N. Solomon

    Pacific U.S. Territories

    Nurse Practitioner: Greg K. Woodard
    Advocate: Sen. Mary C. Torres

    Pennsylvania

    Nurse Practitioner: Dane Menkin
    Advocate: Tarik S. Khan

    Puerto Rico
    Advocate: Gian Garcia

    Rhode Island

    Nurse Practitioner: Cynthia Buckley
    Advocate: Dr. Richard A. Cottiero

    South Carolina

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Kelly A. Bouthillet
    Advocate: Sen. Tom Davis

    South Dakota

    Nurse Practitioner: Amy Newstrom
    Advocate: Dr. Stephan Miller

    Tennessee

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Anne W. Alexandrov
    Advocate: Carla Kirkland

    Texas

    Nurse Practitioner: Kimberly R. Johnson
    Advocate: Dr. Elda Ramirez

    U. S. Virgin Island
    a
    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Greta Hart-Hyndman
    Advocate: Dr. Mary Beverley A. Lansiquot

    Utah

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Gillian Tufts
    Advocate: Dr. Amanda Al-Khudairi

    Vermont

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Laura M. Cohen
    Advocate: Dr. Deborah Wachtel

    Virginia

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Dawn Bourne
    Advocate: Dr. Dawn M. Adams

    Washington

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Melody Rasmor
    Advocate: Erin Henderson

    West Virginia

    Nurse Practitioner: Donna J. Meadows
    Advocate: Del. Kelli Sobonya

    Wisconsin

    Nurse Practitioner: Rhonda E. Hoyer
    Advocate: Rep. Mike Rohrkaste

    Wyoming

    Nurse Practitioner: Dr. Wesley D. Davis
    Advocate: Dr. Laura A. Martin

  • 2018 State Award Recipients

    Alabama
    Nurse Practitioner: Kala Blakely
    Advocate: Ian Burge

    Alaska
    Nurse Practitioner: Claire Lewis
    Advocate: Ursula McVeigh

    Arizona
    Nurse Practitioner: Joan Lazore
    Advocate: Denise Link

    Arkansas
    Nurse Practitioner: Michelle Boone
    Advocate: Rep. Kim Hammer

    California
    Nurse Practitioner: Denise Perez
    Advocate: Jeffrey Arnold

    Colorado
    Nurse Practitioner: Rosario Medina
    Advocate: Kathleen Sanford

    Connecticut
    Nurse Practitioner: Kristen Marie Guida
    Advocate: Edward Volpintesta

    Delaware
    Nurse Practitioner: Cynthia Lang-Groening
    Advocate: Ronald Castaldo

    District of Columbia
    Nurse Practitioner: Courtney Pladsen
    Advocate: Lauren Inouye

    Florida
    Nurse Practitioner: Amanda Chaney
    Advocate: Jessica MacIntyre

    Georgia
    Nurse Practitioner: Janie McGhin
    Advocate: Lucy Marion

    Hawaii
    Nurse Practitioner: Jared Medeiros
    Advocate: Laura Reichhardt

    Idaho
    Nurse Practitioner: William Sabel
    Advocate: Michelle Anderson

    Illinois
    Nurse Practitioner: Barbara Shaw
    Advocate: Pamela Haerr

    Indiana
    Nurse Practitioner: Kristine Weaver
    Advocate: Mary Yaggy

    Iowa
    Nurse Practitioner: Lori Reed

    Kansas
    Nurse Practitioner: Karen Lehman
    Advocate: Charity Clark

    Kentucky
    Nurse Practitioner: Sheila Carroll
    Advocate: Jane Owens

    Louisiana
    Nurse Practitioner: Mari Wirfs
    Advocate: Rhonda Hensley

    Maine
    Nurse Practitioner: Margaret (Peggy) Akers
    Advocate: Robert Howe

    Maryland
    Nurse Practitioner: Helina Somervell
    Advocate: Beverly Lang

    Massachusetts
    Nurse Practitioner: Martha Klay
    Advocate: Stephanie Ahmed

    Michigan
    Nurse Practitioner: Susanna Sirianni
    Advocate: Olivia McLaughlin

    Minnesota
    Nurse Practitioner: Patricia Peschman
    Advocate: Renee Dahring

    Mississippi
    Nurse Practitioner: Teresa Hamill
    Advocate: Rep. Donnie Scoggin

    Missouri
    Nurse Practitioner: Anniece Spencer
    Advocate: Fmr Rep. Tila Hubrecht

    Montana
    Nurse Practitioner: Kathy Jorgensen
    Advocate: Gabrielle Corscadden

    Nebraska
    Nurse Practitioner: Amy Arndt
    Advocate: Linda Lazure

    Nevada
    Nurse Practitioner: Maileen Ulep-Reed
    Advocate: Teresa Praus

    New Hampshire
    Nurse Practitioner: Jillian Belmont
    Advocate: Dorothy Mullaney

    New Jersey
    Nurse Practitioner: Mary Krug
    Advocate: Linda Mowad

    New Mexico
    Nurse Practitioner: Lisa Taylor
    Advocate: Michelle Peacock

    New York
    Nurse Practitioner: William Rosa
    Advocate: Mary Callan

    North Carolina
    Nurse Practitioner: Dennis Taylor
    Advocate: Jean Davison

    North Dakota
    Nurse Practitioner: Danielle Skaar
    Advocate: Stacey Pfenning

    Ohio
    Nurse Practitioner: Kate Gawlik
    Advocate: Meredith Foxx

    Oklahoma
    Nurse Practitioner: Leah Melton
    Advocate: Rep. Josh Cockroft

    Oregon
    Nurse Practitioner: Nicole Bennett
    Advocate: Jenn Baker

    Pacific U.S. Territories
    Nurse Practitioner: Meagan Bamba-Ada
    Advocate: Felix Cabrera

    Pennsylvania
    Nurse Practitioner: Carolyn Garver
    Advocate: Sen. Camera Bartolotta

    Puerto Rico
    Advocate: Marien Saade

    Rhode Island
    Nurse Practitioner: Xristin Maestri
    Advocate: Madeleine Thibeault

    South Carolina
    Nurse Practitioner: Kristi Miller
    Advocate: Judith Zink

    South Dakota
    Nurse Practitioner: Diane Kenkel
    Advocate: Nicole Gibson

    Tennessee
    Nurse Practitioner: Tracie Moore
    Advocate: W. Clay Jackson

    Texas
    Nurse Practitioner: Holly Jeffreys
    Advocate: Rep. Stephanie Klick

    U.S. Virgin Islands
    Nurse Practitioner: Lisa Gay
    Advocate: JudyAnne Ross

    Utah
    Nurse Practitioner: Rodney Newman
    Advocate: Deanne Williams

    Vermont
    Nurse Practitioner: Michelle Wade
    Advocate: Amy O'Meara

    Virginia
    Nurse Practitioner: Megan Hebdon
    Advocate: Karen Budd

    Washington
    Nurse Practitioner: Carrie Boom
    Advocate: Anne Piazza

    West Virginia
    Nurse Practitioner: Kendra Barker
    Advocate: Gaylene Miller

    Wisconsin
    Nurse Practitioner: Mary Beck-Metzger
    Advocate: Debra Casper

    Wyoming
    Nurse Practitioner: Mary Cox
    Advocate: Mary Behrens

  • 2017 State Award Recipients

    Alabama
    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Michele H. Talley
    Advocates: Dr. Nancy Turnham

    Alaska

    Nurse Practitioners: Ann Glasheen
    Advocates: Dr. Kyle Bergquist

    Arizona
    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Sharon Falke
    Advocates: Sen. Nancy Barto

    Arkansas

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Nycole Oliver
    Advocates: Pipere Brettell

    California

    Nurse Practitioners: Evy McNitt Silk
    Advocates: Dr. Susanne J. Phillips

    Colorado

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Patsy McGuire Cullen
    Advocates: Reenie Zaccardi

    Connecticut

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Nanette Alexander
    Advocates: Rep. Theresa W. Conroy

    Delaware

    Nurse Practitioners: Maria R. Ash
    Advocates: Dr. Stacey K. Graves

    District of Columbia
    Nurse Practitioners: Guinevere T. Que
    Advocates: Chioma Nwachukwu

    Florida
    Nurse Practitioners: Hillary L. Morgan
    Advocates: Sen. Aaron Bean

    Georgia

    Nurse Practitioners: Cheryl Kicklighter
    Advocates: Angela M. Barco

    Hawaii

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Anne Reynolds Leake
    Advocates: Rep. Della Au Belatti

    Idaho
    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Melanie Nash

    Illinois

    Nurse Practitioners: Jill C. Cash

    Indiana

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Nancy E. Edwards
    Advocates: Dr. Erik P. Southard

    Kansas

    Nurse Practitioners: Jill Ariagno
    Advocates: Melissa Marie Oropeza-Vail

    Kentucky

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Deborah V. Thomas
    Advocates: Col. Michele Fennel Shearer

    Louisiana

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Jennifer Cameron
    Advocates: Rep. Dustin Miller

    Maine

    Nurse Practitioners: Ann Elizabeth Obrien
    Advocates: Patricia Hamilton

    Maryland
    Nurse Practitioners: S. Dale G. Jafari
    Advocates: Dr. Diane Carole Seibert

    Massachusetts

    Nurse Practitioners: Komal Kenkare
    Advocates: Colleen LaBelle

    Michigan

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Patrick Hawkins
    Advocates: Rep. Ken Yonker

    Minnesota
    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Beth Ann Good
    Advocates: Dr. Brian Keith Goodroad

    Mississippi
    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Shonda Ricks Phelon
    Advocates: Dr. Kristi Henderson

    Missouri

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Kim K. McGinn-Perryman
    Advocates: Fmr. Rep Jeanne Kirkton

    Montana
    Nurse Practitioners: Deborah Kern
    Advocates: Joyce C. Dombrouski

    Nebraska

    Nurse Practitioners: Kathy Hoebelheinrich
    Advocates: Dr. LeAnn R. Holmes

    Nevada
    Nurse Practitioners: Barbara Jean Ruscingno
    Advocates: Sheryl Giordano

    New Hampshire

    Nurse Practitioners: Evelyn M. Stacy
    Advocates: Mary Bidgood-Wilson

    New Jersey

    Nurse Practitioners: Victoria Ellen Eftychiou
    Advocates: Dr. Dorothy A. Borrensen

    New Mexico

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Liana K. Martinez
    Advocates: Melissa Foster Rietz

    New York

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Lisa M. Paplanus
    Advocates: Dr. Susan Marks

    North Carolina

    Nurse Practitioners: Gerri Morrison
    Advocates: Dr. Sara L. Hubbell

    North Dakota
    Nurse Practitioners: Gwen LR Witzel
    Advocates: Cheryl Rising

    Ohio

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Candy Sue Rinehart
    Advocates: Sally Streiber

    Oklahoma

    Nurse Practitioners: Margaret Rosales
    Advocates: Rep. Jonathan D. Echols

    Oregon
    Nurse Practitioners: Mary I. Fey
    Advocates: Tracy E. Pozar

    Pacific U.S. Territories

    Nurse Practitioners: Anna Maria A. Cruz
    Advocates: Teofila P. Cruz

    Pennsylvania

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Eugene Thomas Lucas, Jr.
    Advocates: Rep. Jesse Topper

    Puerto Rico

    Nurse Practitioners: Jorge Garcia
    Advocates: Dr. Nancy Davila

    Rhode Island
    Nurse Practitioners: Eleanor Clapprood
    Advocates: Dr. Andrew Saal

    South Carolina

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Sheryl Lynn Mitchell
    Advocates: Judith Curfman Thompson

    South Dakota

    Nurse Practitioners: Sue Hogue
    Advocates: Rachel Waddell

    Tennessee
    Nurse Practitioners: Stan Bevis
    Advocates: Rep. Jeremy Faison

    Texas

    Nurse Practitioners: Julia K. Kuzin
    Advocates: Dr. Jan Zdanuk Dodd

    U.S. Virgin Islands

    Nurse Practitioners: J. Rakiiba Jackson

    Utah

    Nurse Practitioners: Lacey M. Eden
    Advocates: Sen. David Hinkins

    Vermont

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Barbara A. Rouleau
    Advocates: Dr. Betty Rambur

    Virginia

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Rebecca E. Sutter-Barrett
    Advocates: Connie K. Henry (Posthumous)

    Washington

    Nurse Practitioners: Dr. Doquyen Le Huynh
    Advocates: Dr. Gary Franklin

    West Virginia
    Nurse Practitioners: Deborah Casdorph
    Advocates: Del. Amy Summers

    Wisconsin

    Nurse Practitioners: Marilyn Shutte
    Advocates: Burton Wagner

    Wyoming

    Nurse Practitioners: Alicia Mae Le Pard
    Advocates: Rep. Sue Wilson


Disclaimer: For elected officials, regulators, appointees, federal employees and military at both the state and federal levels (“government employee”), AANP cannot provide items of value. Individuals in these positions will receive public recognition and be presented with a certificate but will not receive additional items. If an awardee is a government employee and inadvertently receives an offer from AANP that includes additional benefits as part of an award, please alert staff since we are not always aware—or informed— that an awardee holds such a position.